Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

She Thrives knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. She Thrives is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our clients and members and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. She Thrives is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting www.shethrives.org you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

She Thrives may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to She Thrive’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

What kind of personal information does She Thrives collect and how it is collected?

1)     Personal information you provide.

We store the personal information you enter on the She Thrives and Thinkific Websites or give to She Thvies in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the She Thrives program registration process and database sign up. You may provide information when you request or acquire information or a service from She Thrives or its related bodies corporate, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, undertake one on one coaching, participate in forums or when you communicate with She Thrives in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact our customer service team or provide feedback).

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2)     Automatic collection.

Cookies.  We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which She Thrives can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. She Thrives may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused communication or advertising that She Thrives believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of She Thrive’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

3)     Indirect collection.

She Thrives endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances She Thrives may obtain personal information from a third party.

She Thrives may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

How She Thrives uses the information you provide.

She Thrives may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. She Thrives generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • Personalise and customise your experiences on www.SheThrives.org including sharing relevant articles or programs.
  • Help She Thrives manage and enhance its services.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on She Thrives which She Thrives believes you may be interested in.
  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from She Thrives.

Does She Thrives share the information it receives about me?

Information about our clients is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

She Thrives may provide your information to: third parties engaged by She Thrives to perform functions on its behalf, such as hosting the online program, processing credit card information, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by She Thrives.

How Secure Is Information About Me?
She Thrives manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

She Thrives protects the personal information She Thrives holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. The She Thrives program is served via the Thinkific platform, which uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Making a privacy complaint.

If you believe that She Thrives has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact She Thrives in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. She Thrives will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with She Thrive’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updating personal information.

She Thrives endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your She Thrives profile information via signing in to the Thinkific Platform (accessed via the She thrives website) or by writing to She Thrives at the contact address detailed in this privacy policy.

Seeking access to the personal information She Thrives holds about you.

You have the right to seek access to he personal information held about you and to advise She Thrives of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, She Thrives will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How to contact She Thrives.

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at:

She Thrives ABN: 33 823 971 787 

Email: team@shethrives.org

Last Update: January 10, 2018